Let’s Connect: Curators

How does this work?

Curators from across Philadelphia have been invited by the Barnes and Mural Arts Philadelphia to participate in Let’s Connect.

 

Invited curators will visit the exhibition on view from May 21 through June 4, 2018, and make their artist selections. The curator selections will be weighted equally with the community selections, so the artists chosen for artist residencies are representative of both groups equally.

Who are the curators?

We’re thrilled to have these curators making artist selections during Let’s Connect and more will continue to be added as we move through the project:

  • Brooke Anderson, Museum Director, PAFA

  • David Bender, Associate Director, Center for Architecture and Design

  • Conrad Benner, Founder, StreetsDept.com

  • Megan Biddle, Artist and Assistant Co Director, Tiger Strikes Asteroid

  • Robert Blackson, Director, Temple Contemporary, Tyler School of Art

  • Blake Bradford, Director, Lincoln University-Barnes Foundation Museum Studies Program
    Affiliation, Lincoln University

  • Rob Buscher, Festival Director, Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival

  • Melissa Caldwell, Curator, Philadelphia Art Alliance at the University of the Arts

  • Anthony Campuzano, Artist

  • John Caperton, Jensen Bryan Curator, The Print Center

  • Jason Chen, Co-owner, Paradigm Gallery + Studio

  • James Claiborne, Public Programming Manager, African American Museum in Philadelphia

  • Michael Clemmons, Curator, The Colored Girls Museum

  • Thom Collins, Executive Director and President, Barnes Foundation

  • Michael Cothren, Scheuer Family Professor Emeritus of Humanities, Department of Art, Swarthmore College

  • Rafael Damast, Exhibitions Manager and Curator, Taller Puertorriqueño

  • Leah Douglas, Chief Curator, Philadelphia International Airport

  • Dejay Duckett, Curator, African American Museum in Philadelphia

  • Isaac Ewell, Co-Founder + CEO, Onehunted

  • Paul Farber, Artistic Director, Monument Lab // Managing Director, Penn Program in Environmental Humanities  

  • Carmen Febo San Miguel, Executive Director, Taller Puertorriqueño

  • Valerie Gay, Creative, Art Sanctuary | Fortress Arts

  • Jane Golden, Founder and Executive Director, Mural Arts Philadelphia

  • Julie Goodman, Associate Professor, Drexel University

  • Alexis Granwell, Co-Director, Tiger Strikes Asteroid Philadelphia

  • Kathleen Greene, Curator of Public Programs, Barnes Foundation

  • Erica Hawthorne-Manon, Director, Small But Mighty Arts

  • Sheila Hess, City Representative, City of Philadelphia

  • Tu Huynh, City Hall Exhibitions Manager, office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy

  • Gayle Isa, Founding Executive Director, Asian Arts Initiative

  • Jeri Lynne Johnson, Founder, Artistic Director, Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra

  • Cindy Kang, Associate Curator, Barnes Foundation

  • Sean Kelley, Senior Vice President, Director of Interpretation, Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site

  • Ginny Kollak, Independent Curator

  • Alisa Kraut, Assistant Curator, National Museum of American Jewish History

  • Shelley Langdale, Associate Curator of Prints and Drawings, Philadelphia Museum of Art

  • Oshun Layne, Director of Galleries, Rush Arts Galleries (NYC and Philadelphia) 

  • Shantrelle Lewis, Independent Curator  

  • Charlotte Lowrey, Coordinator of Curatorial Initiatives, Philadelphia Museum of Art  

  • Martha Lucy, Deputy Director for Research, Interpretation, and Education, Barnes Foundation

  • Maud Lyon, President, Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance

  • Frank Machos, Executive Director for The Arts & Academic Enrichment, School District of Philadelphia

  • Magda Martinez, Director of Programs, Fleisher Art Memorial

  • George Matysik, Executive Director, Philadelphia Parks Alliance

  • Trapeta Mayson, Poet, Germantown

  • Sara McCorriston, Co-Owner, Paradigm Gallery, Paradigm Gallery + Studio

  • Angela McQuillan, Curator, Esther Klein Gallery

  • Annette Monnier, Executive Director, University City Arts League

  • Heather Moqtaderi, Assistant Director / Associate Curator, Arthur Ross Gallery, University of Pennsylvania

  • Tausif Noor, Spiegel-Wilks Curatorial Fellow, ICA

  • Andrew Nurkin, Deputy Director, Enrichment and Civic Engagement, Free Library of Philadelphia

  • Michelle Angela Ortiz, Visual Artist/ Community Arts Educator

  • Jose Ortiz-Pagan, Exhibitions Manager, Fleisher Art Memorial

  • Andrea Packard, Director, List Gallery, Swarthmore College

  • Josh Perelman, Chief Curator & Director of Exhibitions and Interpretation, National Museum of American Jewish History

  • Harry Philbrick, Founding Director, Philadelphia Contemporary

  • Patricia Phillips, Writer/Curator, Moore College of Art and Design (Chief Academic Officer)

  • Christine Piven, Chief of Staff, Community + Culture, Managing Director's Office, City of Philadelphia

  • Tina Plokarz, Assistant Curator, Philadelphia Contemporary

  • Amie Potsic, CEO & Principal Curator, Amie Potsic Art Advisory, LLC

  • Damon Reaves, Associate Curator of Education for Community Engagement and Access, Philadelphia Museum of Art

  • Naomi Roberson Reid, Civic Engagement Manager, City of Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

  • Jordan Rockford, Independent Curator & Adjunct Assistant Professor, The University of the Arts

  • Victoria Rosenberger, Associate Director, Wexler Gallery

  • Ginger Rudolph, Editor of HAHA Mag, Curator, HAHA Magazine

  • Ellen Ryan, Senior Director, Strategy and Planning, Fairmount Park Conservancy

  • Tory Savery, Curator / Gallerist, Savery Gallery

  • Chrissy Scolaro, Arist and Co-Director, FJORD Gallery

  • Meredith Sellers, Artist/Arts Writer, Writer at Hyperallergic / Editor at Title Magazine

  • Daniel Simmons, Chairman, Rush Arts    

  • Noah Smalls, Independent Curator

  • Emma Stern, Director of Programs, Laurel Hill Cemetery

  • Sarah Stolfa, CEO & Artistic Director, Philadelphia Photo Arts Center

  • Ryan Strand Greenberg, Independent Curator

  • Latiaynna Tabb, Project Manager, People's Emergency Center CDC/Tabb Management

  • Judith Tannenbaum, Independent Curator

  • Ron Tarver, Visiting Assistant Professor of Studio Art, Swarthmore College

  • Shawn Theodore, Artist

  • Jodi Throckmorton, Curator of Contemporary Art, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

  • Mat Tomezsko, Artist / Curator, InLiquid Art + Design

  • Daniel Tucker, Assistant Professor & Graduate Program Director, Moore College of Art & Design

  • Jonathan Wallis, Associate Professor of Art History and Curatorial Studies, Moore College of Art and Design

  • Zach Webber, Arts & Culture Programs Manager, Bartram's Garden

  • Lukas Weidner, Vice President, Emerging Arts Leaders: Philadelphia

  • Didier William, Chair of the MFA Program, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

  • Kalela Williams, Director of Neighborhood Library Enrichment Programming, Free Library of Philadelphia

  • Yolanda Wisher, Curator of Spoken Word, Philadelphia Contemporary

  • Rachel Zimmerman, Executive Director, InLiquid

  • Carol Zou, Director of Programs, Asian Arts Initiative

  • Jennifer Zwilling, Curator of Artistic Programs, The Clay Studio

#letsconnectphilly

Let’s Connect is a project of the Barnes Foundation in partnership with Mural Arts Philadelphia.

Artist Open Call: March 19–April 30, 2018

Exhibition: May 21–June 4, 2018

Artist Announcement: June 14, 2018

Artist Residencies: July 1, 2018–September 30, 2019

Official Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact